This notice is to help you understand how and why the Fiona Henderson School of Dance (FHSD) collects personal information about you and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

The FHSD Principal is the person responsible at our school for managing how we look after personal information and deciding how it is shared.

Like other organisations we need to keep your information safe, up to date, only use it for what we said we would, destroy it when we no longer need it and most importantly - treat the information we get fairly.

This notice is to explain how we use your personal information. The FHSD Principal can answer any questions which you may have.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual and relates to you. This includes your contact details, next of kin, health and financial information. Photos and video recordings of you are also personal information.

How and why does the school collect and use personal information?

We set out below examples of the different ways in which we use personal information and where this personal information comes from. The School's primary reason for using your personal information is to provide dance educational services to you or your child.

  • We obtain information about you from enrolment forms, examination forms, show forms and other forms of communication
  • We may have information about any family circumstances which might affect your child's welfare, health or happiness.
  • We may take photographs or videos at School events to use on social media, for marketing purposes and on the School website. This is to show prospective parents and pupils what we do here and to advertise the School.
  • We may continue to use these photographs and videos after your child has left the School.
  • We may send you information to keep you up to date with what is happening at the School. For example, by sending you information about shows, examinations, workshops and other events and activities taking place and the School newsletter.
  • We may process financial information about you in relation to the payment of fees.

 

Sharing personal information with third parties

  • We may share information with dance examination organisations to facilitate submitting candidates for examination and assessment purposes
  • In accordance with our legal obligations, we may share information with local authorities for example, where we have any safeguarding concerns.
  • On occasion, we may need to share information with the police.
  • We may also need to share information with our legal advisers for the purpose of obtaining legal advice.
  • We may share some information with our insurance company, for example, where there is a serious incident at the School.
  • If you have unpaid fees while your child is at the School, we may share information about this with the Courts and legal advisers in order to recover any overdue monies.
  • We may share information about you with others in your family, such as another parent or step-parent. For example, where this is part of our obligation to take care of your child, as part of our wider legal obligations, or in connection with school fees.
  • We may need to share information if there is an emergency, for example, if you or your child is hurt whilst on School premises.

 

Our legal grounds for using your information

This section contains information about the legal basis that we are relying on when handling your information

 

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests except where the processing is unfair to you. The School relies on legitimate interests for most of the ways in which it uses your information.

 

Specifically, the School has a legitimate interest in:

  • Providing dance educational services to you or your child;
  • Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of your child (and other children);
  • Promoting the objects and interests of the School. It also includes making sure that we are able to enforce our rights against you, for example, so that we can contact you if unpaid school fees are due;
  • Facilitating the efficient operation of the School; and
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of the School are complied with.

In addition, your personal information may be processed for the legitimate interests of others.

If you object to us using your information where we are relying on our legitimate interests as explained above, please speak to the FHSD Principal.

Necessary for a contract

We will need to use your information in order to perform our obligations under our contract with you. For example, we need your name and contact details so that we can update you on your child's progress, inform you of forthcoming events and so that we can contact you if there is a concern.

Legal obligation

Where the School needs to use your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, for example to report a concern to Children's Services. We may also have to disclose your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

Vital interests

For example, to prevent someone from being seriously harmed or killed.

Vital interests:

To protect the vital interests of any person where that person cannot give consent, for example, if they are seriously hurt and are unconscious.

Legal claims:

The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. This allows us to share information with our legal advisors and insurers.

Medical purposes

This includes medical treatment.

We may ask for your consent to use your information in certain ways. If we ask for your consent to use your personal information you can take back this consent at any time. Any use of your information before you withdraw your consent remains valid. Please speak to the FHSD Principal if you would like to withdraw any consent given.

Sending information to other countries

We do not send your information to other countries.

For how long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as we need to in order to educate and look after your child. We will keep some information after your child has left the School, for example, so that we can find out what happened if you make a complaint.

In exceptional circumstances we may keep your information for a longer time than usual, but we would only do so if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law.

We can keep information about you for a very long time or even indefinitely if we need this for historical, research or statistical purposes. For example, if we consider the information might be useful if someone wanted to write a book about the School.

What decisions can you make about your information?

From May 2018 data protection legislation gives you a number of rights regarding your information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;
  • you can also ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;
  • you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;
  • you can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about you in a format that can be read by computer;
  • our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy;

 

Further information and guidance

The FHSD Principal can give you more information about your data protection rights.

Please speak to the FHSD Principal if:

  • you object to us using your information for marketing purposes e.g. to send you information about school events. We will stop using your information for marketing purposes if you tell us not to; or
  • you would like us to update the information we hold about you; or
  • you would prefer that certain information is kept confidential.

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office - ico.org.uk.